Check & Insufficient Funds (NSF) Crimes (2024)
[…] Check Crimes: Insufficient Funds, No Account, Forgery, Uttering & Publishing

Writing a check against an account with insufficient funds is considered a fraud and creates an inference that the party knew that the account had insufficient funds and intended to defraud or cheat someone.

Bad or bounced check cases can be charged as a misdemeanor or felony depending upon the dollar amount of the check involved or the prior criminal record of the offender for similar crimes. Offenses punishable by more than 1 year in jail are classified as felonies.

MCL 750.131 provides: A person shall not make, draw, utter, or deliver any check, draft, or order for the payment of money, to apply on account or otherwise, upon any bank or other depository with intent to defraud if the person does not have sufficient funds for the payment of the check, draft, or order when presentation for payment is made to the drawee. This subsection does not apply if the lack of funds is due to garnishment, attachment, levy, or other lawful cause and that fact was not known to the person when the person made, drew, uttered, or delivered the check, draft, or order. A person who violates this section is guilty of a crime as follows:

Amount of CheckMaximum Penalty
NSF check less than $10093 days and/or $500 fine
NSF check $100 but less than $5001 year and/or $1,000 fine
NSF check $500 or more2 years and/or $2,000 fine
3 or more NSF checks within 10 days2 years and/or $500 fine