Electronic Fund Transfer Act (Regulation E) (2024)
[…] For each type of fee that may be imposed in connection with the certificate or card (other than a dormancy, inactivity, or service fee (discussed above)), the following information must be provided on or with the certificate or card:
    1. The type of fee;
    2. The amount of the fee (or an explanation of how it will be determined);
    3. The conditions under which the fee may be imposed; and
    4. A toll-free number, and if one is maintained, a website that a member may use to obtain information about the fees described in paragraphs § 1005.20(d)(2) and § 1005.20(f)(1) (described immediately above).
      1005.20(f))
  3. If an expiration date applies to a certificate or card, determine that the following disclosures are provided on the certificate or card, as applicable:
    1. The expiration date for the underlying funds or, if the underlying funds do not expire, that fact;
    2. A toll-free telephone number and, if one is maintained, a website that a member may use to obtain a replacement certificate or card after the certificate or card expires if the underlying funds may be available; and
    3. Except where a non-reloadable certificate or card has an expiration date that is at least seven years from the date of manufacture, a statement, disclosed with equal prominence and in close proximity to the certificate or card expiration date, that:
      1. The certificate or card expires, but the underlying funds either do not expire or expire later than the certificate or card, and
      2. The member may contact the issuer for a replacement card.
        1005.20(e)(3))
  4. Determine that a loyalty, award, or promotional gift card sold or issued by the examined credit union includes the following disclosures, as applicable:
    1. A statement on the front of the card, code, or other device, indicating that the card, code, or other device is issued for loyalty, award, or promotional purposes;
    2. The expiration date for the underlying funds on the front of the card, code, or other device;
    3. The amount of any fees that may be imposed in connection with the card, code, or other device, and the conditions under which they may be imposed. This disclosure must be provided on or with the card, code, or other device; and
    4. A toll-free telephone number and, if one is maintained, a website that a member may use to obtain fee information on the card, code, or other device.
      1005.20(a)(4)(iii))