Fair Credit Reporting; File Disclosure (2024)
[…] See15 U.S.C. 1681g(a)(1)(B).

Back to Citation

31.   See, e.g.,15 U.S.C. 1681g(a)(2) (requiring disclosure of the sources of the information).

Back to Citation

32.  15 U.S.C. 1681i(a).

Back to Citation

33.  115 Cong. Rec. 33408, 33412 (1969). See also Selvam v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc., 651 F. App'x 29, 33 (2d Cir. 2016) (“The purpose of § 1681g . . . is to enable consumers to obtain information in order to dispute any potential inaccuracies in the file so that inaccurate information is not sent to third parties.”).

Back to Citation

34.  15 U.S.C. 1681i(a).

Back to Citation

35.  15 U.S.C. 1681g(a). FCRA section 609(a)(2) requires disclosure of “[t]he sources of the information” but provides that “the sources of information acquired solely for use in preparing an investigative consumer report and actually used for no other purpose need not be disclosed: Provided, That in the event an action is brought under this title, such sources shall be available to the plaintiff under appropriate discovery procedures in the court in which the action is brought.” 15 U.S.C. 1681g(a)(2).

Back to Citation

36.  Courts have found that all sources of the information must be disclosed to consumers. See, e.g., Clark v. Trans Union LLC, No. 3:15cv391, 2016 WL 7197391, at *11 (E.D. Va.