Truth in Lending; Determination of Effect on State Laws (California, New York, Utah, and Virginia) (2024)
[…] Back to Citation

24.   E.g.,48 FR 4454 (Feb. 1, 1983) (Arizona, Florida, Missouri, and South Carolina).

Back to Citation

25.  53 FR 3332, 3333 (Feb. 5, 1988) (Indiana).

Back to Citation

26.   Williams v. First Gov't Mortg. & Invs. Corp., 176 F.3d 497, 500 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (considering whether State law “would defeat TILA's purposes” or whether “joint applicability of the two statutes would subject [the regulated party] to conflicting obligations”).

Back to Citation

27.   Jones v. Google LLC, 56 F.4th 735, 741 (9th Cir. 2022).

Back to Citation

28.  15 U.S.C. 1601(a); see also, e.g., id. (“to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices”); 15 U.S.C. 1639b(a)(2) (purposes related to residential mortgage loan origination).

Back to Citation

29.  S. Rep. No. 90-392, at 20 (1967); accord H.R. Rep. No. 90-1040, at 30 (1967).

Back to Citation

30.  12 CFR part 1026, supplement I, comment 28(a)-3.

Back to Citation

31.   Williams v.