LTO Props. Corp. v. Currey, 23-cv-01795 (FB)(PK) (2024)
[…] Id. (collecting cases).

Plaintiff also requests an award of sums expended in effectuating that sale and $750.00 in fees. (Compl. at 7; Proposed Judgment at 2-3.) The terms of the Loan Documents entitle Plaintiff to these fees. (Mortgage ¶ 10; Loan Modification Agreement ¶¶ 5-6.)

I respectfully recommend that Susan Ellen Rizos, Esq. be appointed Referee to effectuate the judgment of foreclosure and sale of the Property, and Plaintiff be awarded the referee fee and sums expended in the sale.

E. Defendants American Express Centurion Bank and ECB

NYRPAPL § 1311 provides that the necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action include “[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff.” “This rule ‘derives from the underlying objective of foreclosure actions-to extinguish the rights of redemption of all those who have a subordinate interest in the property and to vest complete title in the purchaser at the judicial sale.'” Bank of Am., N.A. v. 3301 Atl., LLC, No. 10-CV-5204